Home Home
Home | Overview | B-Schools | Jobs | Alerts | Advertise | Contact Us | About Us | Forum | Link to us
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 Choose Language: English | German | Portugese
MBA Resources
MBA Articles
MBA Books
MBA Case Studies
MBA B Schools
MBA Current Affairs
MBA Downloads
MBA Events
MBA Notifications
MBA FAQs
MBA Jobs
MBA Job Consultants
MBA News
MBA Results
MBA Courses
MBA Sample Papers
MBA Interview
Questions
MBA Training
Institutes
CAT - 2009
Online CAT 09
About Online CAT
How to Prepare for
CAT
CAT 2024 Faqs
GD Tips
Pursuing MBA
MBA aspirants
What is an MBA
Why an MBA
Returning to B-school
Value of MBA
Good MBA Candidate
MBA Overview
Overview
Scope of MBA
MBA Programs
Career in Vogue
B-School Ratings
Top Universities
Top 30 Ranking
Admission Process
B-School Profiles
Management Colleges
in Bangalore
Distance & Online
MBA Preparation
Aptitude Tests
Tips for CAT
GD Made Easy
MBA Entrance Exams
CAT's Eye
About CAT
CAT Class Room
CAT Course Materials
CAT Bulletin 2024
CAT Eligibility
IIM Cat Centers
CAT Institutes
How to Apply
Important Dates
CAT Instructions
CAT FAQs
Sample Papers
CAT GD/PI
CAT Resources
CAT Results
MBA Careers
Business News
Case Studies
Interview Tips
Build Resume
Seminar Topics
Business Schools
B-Schools Profiles
B-Schools Rankings
B-Schools Selection
B-Schools Hot News
B-Schools Events
B-Schools Diary
B-Schools Seminars
Placements 2008
Placements 2007
Placements 2006
Top Business Schools
Top Business Schools
(Part Time) in Asia
Top Business Schools
in India
Top Business Schools
Worldwide
Education Loans
Career Resource
Admission Process
Admission Alerts
MBA Admissions
Application Dates
Full Time
Fellow Programmes
Executive MBA
Distance Courses
GMAT Preparation
What's GMAT
Eligibility Fees
Importance
GMAT CAT
GMAT & MBA
GMAT FAQs
MAT Preparation
What's MAT
Exam Notification
Online MAT 09
MAT Institutes
MAT Test Centres
AIMA Study Centres
Bank of Baroda
Branches
JMET Preparation
JMET 2009 Important
Dates
JMET 2009 Eligibility
JMET Application
Process
JMET 2009
Participating Institutes
JMET Test Pattern
JMET Paper Structure
MBA Jobs
Senior Management
Positions
Marketing/ Sales/
Advertising
General Management
Analysis Zone
Analysis of MBA
Entrance Exams
Exam Notification
Mock Exams
Mock Exam [2024]
Verbal Preparation
Math (Quantitative)
Analytical
General Awareness
Free Downloads
CAT Papers
XAT
FMS
MAT
IIFT
CET
SNAP
JMET
GMAT Verbal
GMAT Math
Miscellaneous
Distance Courses
Success Stories
Advertise With Us
MBA FAQs
MBA Forum



Home » Mock Exam » Maths » Quantitative Maths Preparation

Quantitative Maths Preparation

Expert Suggestions on Preparation for Computer Based CAT-09

Quantitative Maths Preparation -> Multiple Choice
  Print
Quantitative Section: Multiple Choice


71. A 5 cm cube is cut into as many 1 cm cubes as possible. What is the ratio of the surface area of the larger cube to that of the sum of the surface areas of the smaller cubes?
(a) 1 : 6
(b) 1 : 5
(c) 1 : 25 br> (d) 1 : 125 br> Ans : (b)

72. If the sides of a triangle measure 72, 75 and 21, what is the measure of its in radius?
(a) 37.5
(b) 24
(c) 9
(d) 15
Ans : (c)

73. The circumference of the front wheel of a cart is 30 ft long and that of the back wheel is 36 ft long. What is the distance travelled by the cart, when the front wheel has done five more revolutions than the rear wheel?
(a) 20 ft
(b) 25 ft
(c) 750 ft
(d) 900 ft
Ans : (d)

74. The area of a square field is 24200 sq m. How long will a lady take to cross the field diagonally at the rate of 6.6 km/hr?
(a) 3 minutes
(b) 2 minutes
(c) 2.4 minutes
(d) 2 minutes 40 seconds
Ans : (b)

Quantitative Ability : Trignometry
75. a and b are the lengths of the base and height of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is h. If the values of a and b are positive integers, which of the following cannot be a value of the square of the hypotenuse?
(a) 13
(b) 23
(c) 37
(d) 41
Ans : (b)

Quantitative Ability : Menstruation
76. The angle of elevation of the top of a tower 30 m high, from two points on the level ground on its opposite sides are 45 degrees and 60 degrees. What is the distance between the two points?
(a) 30
(b) 51.96
(c) 47.32
(d) 81.96
Ans : (c)

77. What is the value of cot 15o + cot 75o + cot 135o - cosec 30o?
(a) 3
(b) Infinity
(c) 1
(d) None of these
Ans : (c)

Ratio And Proportion
78. Rs.432 is divided amongst three workers A, B and C such that 8 times A's share is equal to 12 times B's share which is equal to 6 times C's share. How much did A get?
(a) Rs.192
(b) Rs.133
(c) Rs.144
(d) Rs.128
Ans : (c)

79. If 20 men or 24 women or 40 boys can do a job in 12 days working for 8 hours a day, how many men working with 6 women and 2 boys take to do a job four times as big working for 5 hours a day for 12 days?
(a) 8 men
(b) 12 men
(c) 2 men
(d) 24 men
Ans : (c)

80. Two cogged wheels of which one has 32 cogs and other 54 cogs, work into each other. If the latter turns 80 times in three quarters of a minute, how often does the other turn in 8 seconds?
(a) 48
(b) 135
(c) 24
(d) None of these
Ans : (c)

Result Page : 1-10 | 11-20 | 21-30 | 31-40 | 41-50 | 51-60 | 61-70 | 71-80 | 81-90 | 91-100 | 101-110 | 111-120 | 121-130 | 131-140 | 141-150
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us

A D V E R T I S E M E N T

 

 


Members Login Here!
EmailId:   
Password:


  Forgot Password?
  New User? Register!

Start Your Own Website

India's Best Web Hosting Company
Interview Q & A eBook

Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

Useful Resources

Indian Institute of Management - Ahmedabad
IIM - AHMEDABAD

Indian Institute of Management -  Bangalore
IIM - BANGALORE

Indian Institute of Management - Calcutta
IIM - CALCUTTA

Indian Institute of Management - Indore
IIM - INDORE

Indian Institute of Management - Kozhikode
IIM - KOZHIKODE

Indian Institute of Management - Lucknow
IIM - LUCKNOW

Master of Business Administration MBA course Exam Institution Admission Details Related Pages


CAT | IIM | JET JMET | MBA | MBA Entrance | MBA Distance | MBA Entrance Exam | MBA Programs | Top MBA Universities in India | B-Schools Profiles | Management Colleges in Bangalore | Aptitude Tests | CAT Tips | CAT Bulletin 2008 | Common Admission Test | CAT Papers | XAT Papers | FMS Papers | MAT Papers | IIFT Papers | CET Papers | SNAP Papers | JMET Papers | GMAT Verbal Papers | GMAT Math Papers |

Copyright � 2024. onestopmba.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policy | About Us | Terms and Conditions
Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | Discussions World | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Indian Free Ads | Jobs Assist | New Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Webhosting in India | Dedicated Server in India | Free Website Templates | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Testing Interview Questions | Tests World | The Galz | Lalu Yadav Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World | Shayari
home page