Home Home
Home | Overview | B-Schools | Jobs | Alerts | Advertise | Contact Us | About Us | Forum | Link to us
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 Choose Language: English | German | Portugese
MBA Resources
MBA Articles
MBA Books
MBA Case Studies
MBA B Schools
MBA Current Affairs
MBA Downloads
MBA Events
MBA Notifications
MBA FAQs
MBA Jobs
MBA Job Consultants
MBA News
MBA Results
MBA Courses
MBA Sample Papers
MBA Interview
Questions
MBA Training
Institutes
CAT - 2009
Online CAT 09
About Online CAT
How to Prepare for
CAT
CAT 2024 Faqs
GD Tips
Pursuing MBA
MBA aspirants
What is an MBA
Why an MBA
Returning to B-school
Value of MBA
Good MBA Candidate
MBA Overview
Overview
Scope of MBA
MBA Programs
Career in Vogue
B-School Ratings
Top Universities
Top 30 Ranking
Admission Process
B-School Profiles
Management Colleges
in Bangalore
Distance & Online
MBA Preparation
Aptitude Tests
Tips for CAT
GD Made Easy
MBA Entrance Exams
CAT's Eye
About CAT
CAT Class Room
CAT Course Materials
CAT Bulletin 2024
CAT Eligibility
IIM Cat Centers
CAT Institutes
How to Apply
Important Dates
CAT Instructions
CAT FAQs
Sample Papers
CAT GD/PI
CAT Resources
CAT Results
MBA Careers
Business News
Case Studies
Interview Tips
Build Resume
Seminar Topics
Business Schools
B-Schools Profiles
B-Schools Rankings
B-Schools Selection
B-Schools Hot News
B-Schools Events
B-Schools Diary
B-Schools Seminars
Placements 2008
Placements 2007
Placements 2006
Top Business Schools
Top Business Schools
(Part Time) in Asia
Top Business Schools
in India
Top Business Schools
Worldwide
Education Loans
Career Resource
Admission Process
Admission Alerts
MBA Admissions
Application Dates
Full Time
Fellow Programmes
Executive MBA
Distance Courses
GMAT Preparation
What's GMAT
Eligibility Fees
Importance
GMAT CAT
GMAT & MBA
GMAT FAQs
MAT Preparation
What's MAT
Exam Notification
Online MAT 09
MAT Institutes
MAT Test Centres
AIMA Study Centres
Bank of Baroda
Branches
JMET Preparation
JMET 2009 Important
Dates
JMET 2009 Eligibility
JMET Application
Process
JMET 2009
Participating Institutes
JMET Test Pattern
JMET Paper Structure
MBA Jobs
Senior Management
Positions
Marketing/ Sales/
Advertising
General Management
Analysis Zone
Analysis of MBA
Entrance Exams
Exam Notification
Mock Exams
Mock Exam [2024]
Verbal Preparation
Math (Quantitative)
Analytical
General Awareness
Free Downloads
CAT Papers
XAT
FMS
MAT
IIFT
CET
SNAP
JMET
GMAT Verbal
GMAT Math
Miscellaneous
Distance Courses
Success Stories
Advertise With Us
MBA FAQs
MBA Forum



Home » Mock Exam » Maths » Quantitative Maths Preparation

Quantitative Maths Preparation

Expert Suggestions on Preparation for Computer Based CAT-09

Quantitative Maths Preparation -> Multiple Choice
  Print
Quantitative Section: Multiple Choice


111. Two numbers when divided by a certain divisor leave remainders of 431 and 379 respectively. When the sum of these two numbers is divided by the same divisor, the remainder is 211. What is the divisor?
(a) 599
(b) 1021
(c) 263
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans : (a)

112. How many zeros contained in 100!?
(a) 100
(b) 24
(c) 97
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans : (b)

113. Which is greater of the two
(a) 2300
(b) 3200
(c) Both are equal
(d) Cannot be determine
Ans : (b)

114. What is the value of M and N respectively? If M39048458N is divisible by 8 & 11; Where M & N are single digit integers?
(a) 7, 8
(b) 8, 6
(c) 6, 4
(d) 5, 4
Ans : (c)

115. When 26854 and 27584 are divided by a certain two digit prime number, the remainder obtained is 47. Which of the following choices is a possible value of the divisor?
(a) 61
(b) 71
(c) 73
(d) 89
Ans : (c)

116. Find the G.C.D of 12x2y3z2, 18x3y2z4, and 24xy4z3
(a) 6xy2z2
(b) 6x3y4z3
(c) 24xy2z2
(d) 18x2y2z3
Ans : (a)

117. Find the G.C.D of 12x2y3z2, 18x3y2z4, and 24xy4z3
(a) 6xy2z2
(b) 6x3y4z3
(c) 24xy2z2
(d) 18x2y2z3
Ans : (a)

118. The 7th digit of (202)3is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6
Ans : (c)

119. A railway half ticket costs half the full fare and the reservation charge is the same on half ticket as on full ticket. One reserved first class ticket from Chennai to Trivandrum costs Rs. 216 and one full and one half reserved first class tickets cost Rs. 327. What is the basic first class full fare and what is the reservation charge?
(a) Rs. 105 and Rs. 6
(b) Rs. 216 and Rs. 12
(c) Rs. 210 and Rs. 12
(d) Rs. 210 and Rs. 6
Ans : (d)

120. Find the range of real values of x satisfying the inequalities 3x - 2 > 7 and 4x - 13 > 15.
(a) x > 3
(b) x > 7
(c) x < 7
(d) x < 3
Ans : (B)

Result Page : 1-10 | 11-20 | 21-30 | 31-40 | 41-50 | 51-60 | 61-70 | 71-80 | 81-90 | 91-100 | 101-110 | 111-120 | 121-130 | 131-140 | 141-150
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us

A D V E R T I S E M E N T

 

 


Members Login Here!
EmailId:   
Password:


  Forgot Password?
  New User? Register!

Start Your Own Website

India's Best Web Hosting Company
Interview Q & A eBook

Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

Useful Resources

Indian Institute of Management - Ahmedabad
IIM - AHMEDABAD

Indian Institute of Management -  Bangalore
IIM - BANGALORE

Indian Institute of Management - Calcutta
IIM - CALCUTTA

Indian Institute of Management - Indore
IIM - INDORE

Indian Institute of Management - Kozhikode
IIM - KOZHIKODE

Indian Institute of Management - Lucknow
IIM - LUCKNOW

Master of Business Administration MBA course Exam Institution Admission Details Related Pages


CAT | IIM | JET JMET | MBA | MBA Entrance | MBA Distance | MBA Entrance Exam | MBA Programs | Top MBA Universities in India | B-Schools Profiles | Management Colleges in Bangalore | Aptitude Tests | CAT Tips | CAT Bulletin 2008 | Common Admission Test | CAT Papers | XAT Papers | FMS Papers | MAT Papers | IIFT Papers | CET Papers | SNAP Papers | JMET Papers | GMAT Verbal Papers | GMAT Math Papers |

Copyright � 2024. onestopmba.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policy | About Us | Terms and Conditions
Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | Discussions World | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Indian Free Ads | Jobs Assist | New Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Webhosting in India | Dedicated Server in India | Free Website Templates | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Testing Interview Questions | Tests World | The Galz | Lalu Yadav Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World | Shayari
home page