Home Home
Home | Overview | B-Schools | Jobs | Alerts | Advertise | Contact Us | About Us | Forum | Link to us
Thursday, October 19, 2017 Choose Language: English | German | Portugese



MBA Resources
MBA Articles
MBA Books
MBA Case Studies
MBA B Schools
MBA Current Affairs
MBA Downloads
MBA Events
MBA Notifications
MBA FAQs
MBA Jobs
MBA Job Consultants
MBA News
MBA Results
MBA Courses
MBA Sample Papers
MBA Interview
Questions
MBA Training
Institutes
CAT - 2015 - 2016
Online CAT 15 - 2016
About Online CAT
How to Prepare for
CAT
CAT 2017 Faqs
GD Tips
Pursuing MBA
MBA aspirants
What is an MBA
Why an MBA
How to Prepare for MBA
Returning to B-school
Value of MBA
Good MBA Candidate
MBA Overview
Overview
MBA Accreditation
Scope of MBA
MBA Programs
Career in Vogue
B-School Ratings
Top Universities
Top 30 Ranking
Admission Process
Management Colleges
in Bangalore
Distance & Online
MBA Preparation
Aptitude Tests
Tips for CAT
GD Made Easy
MBA Entrance Exams
CAT's Eye
About CAT
CAT Class Room
CAT Course Materials
CAT Bulletin 2017
CAT Eligibility
CAT Test Centers
CAT Institutes
How to Apply
Important Dates
CAT Instructions
CAT FAQs
Sample Papers
CAT GD/PI
CAT Resources
CAT Results
MBA Careers
Business News
Case Studies
Interview Tips
Build Resume
Seminar Topics
Business Schools
B-Schools Profiles
B-Schools Rankings
B-Schools Selection
B-Schools Hot News
B-Schools Events
B-Schools Diary
B-Schools Seminars
Placements 2015
Placements 2014
Placements 2013
Placements 2012
Placements 2011
Placements 2010
Placements 2009
Placements 2008
Placements 2007
Placements 2006
Top Business Schools
Top Business Schools
(Part Time) in Asia
Top Business Schools
in India
Top Business Schools
Worldwide
Education Loans
Career Resource
Admission Process
Admission Alerts
MBA Admissions
Application Dates
Full Time
Part/Evening Time Programmes
Fellow Programmes
Executive MBA
Distance Courses
GMAT Preparation
What's GMAT
GMAT Books
Eligibility Fees
Importance
GMAT CAT
GMAT & MBA
GMAT FAQs
GMAT Preparations
GMAT Review
MAT Preparation
What's MAT
Exam Notification
Online MAT 2015 - 16
MAT Institutes
MAT Test Centres
AIMA Study Centres
Bank of Baroda
Branches
JMET Preparation
JMET 2017 Important
Dates
JMET 2017 Eligibility
JMET Application
Process
JMET Online Application
JMET Results and Score
JMET 2017
Participating Institutes
JMET Test Pattern
JMET Paper Structure
Analysis Zone
Analysis of MBA
Entrance Exams
Exam Notification
Mock Exams
Mock Exam [2017]
Verbal Preparation
Math (Quantitative)
Analytical
General Awareness
Free Downloads
Karnataka CET Papers
CAT Papers
XAT
FMS
MAT
IIFT
CET
SNAP
JMET
GMAT Verbal
GMAT Math
Miscellaneous
Distance Courses
Success Stories
Advertise With Us
MBA FAQs
MBA Forum



Home » Mock Exam » Maths » Quantitative Maths Preparation

Quantitative Maths Preparation

CLICK HERE : Expert Suggestions on Computer Based CAT : 2017 - 2018

Quantitative Maths Preparation -> Multiple Choice
  Print
Quantitative Section: Multiple Choice

Directions : Solve each CAT sample quantitative ability problem and indicate the best of the answer choices given..

Numbers : All numbers used are real numbers.
Figures: A figure accompanying a CAT sample quantitatove ability problem solving question is intended to provide information useful in solving the problem. Figures are drawn as accurately as possible EXCEPT when it is stated in a specific problem that its figure is not drawn to scale. Straight lines may sometimes appear jagged. All figures lie on a plane unless otherwise indicated.
Following are some CAT sample quantitative ability questions.

1. A rectangle is 14 cm long and 10 cm wide. If the length is reduced by x cms and its width is increased also by x cms so as to make it a square then its area changes by : (a) 4
(b) 144
(c) 12
(d) 2
(e) None of the above
Ans : (a)

2.A motorcycle stunts man belonging to a fair, rides over the vertical walls of a circular well at an average speed of 54 kph for 5 minutes. If the radius of the well is 5 meters then the distance traveled is:
(a) 2.5
(b) 3.5
(c) 4.5
(d) 5.5
(e) None of the above
Ans : (c)

3. If 1 cm on a map corresponds to an actual distance of 40 kms. And the distance on the map between Bombay and Calcutta is 37.5 cms., the actual distance between them is :
(a) 375 kms
(b) 3750 kms
(c) 1500 kms
(d) 1375 kms
(e) None of the above
Ans : (c)

4. A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5 kg., then the weight of the empty box is :
(a) 10 Kg
(b) 10.5 Kg
(c) 11 Kg
(d) 11.5 Kg
(e) None of the above
Ans : (d)

5. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :
(a) 44%
(b) 120%
(c) 144%
(d) 40%
(e) None of the above
Ans : (a)

6. Tom, Dick and Harry went for lunch to a restaurant. Tom had $100 with him, Dick had $60 and Harry had $409. They got a bill for $104 and decided to give a tip of $16. They further decided to share the total expenses in the ratio of the amounts of money each carried. The amount of money which Tom paid more than what Harry paid is
(a) 120
(b) 200
(c) 60
(d) 24
(e) 36
Ans : (E)

7. A plot of land is in the shape of a trapezium whose dimensions are given in the figure below :

Hence the perimeter of the field is
(a) 50m
(b) 64m
(c) 72m
(d) 84m
(e) None of the above
Ans : (c)

8. Four concentric ( having the same center ) circles with radii, x, 2x, 3x and 4x are drawn to form two rings A and B as shown in the figure.

Ratio of the area of inner ring A to the area of outer ring B is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:7
(e) None of the above
Ans : (d)

9. If 3/p = 6 and 3/q = 15 then p - q = ?
(a) 1/3
(b) 2/5
(c) 3/10
(d) 5/6
(e) None of the above
Ans : (c)

10. A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son's age at that time. Hence the father's present age is
(a) 36
(b) 42
(c) 45
(d) 48
(e) None of the above
Ans : (c)

Result Page : 1-10 | 11-20 | 21-30 | 31-40 | 41-50 | 51-60 | 61-70 | 71-80 | 81-90 | 91-100 | 101-110 | 111-120 | 121-130 | 131-140 | 141-150
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us

 

 


Get MBA FAQS, JOBS, Questions & Answers

  • B-Schools Profiles
  • MBA Programs
  • MBA Walkins
  • Internet Marketing Interview Questions
  • Sales Interview Questions
  • Share Market Interview Questions
  • Strategic Marketing Interview Questions
  • Telemarketing Interview Questions
    Members Login Here!
    EmailId:   
    Password:


      Forgot Password?
      New User? Register!
    XAT 2018
    XAT Notification Date
    XAT Registration 2018 Procedure
    XAT Exam Pattern
    XAT Sample Papers
    XAT Previous Year Papers
    SNAP 2018
    SNAP Notification Date
    SNAP Registration 2018 Procedure
    SNAP Exam Pattern
    SNAP Previous Year Papers
    TISS 2018
    TISS Notification Date
    TISS Registration 2018 Procedure
    TISS Exam Pattern
    TISS PIT(GD)/PI
    Computer Based Test Practice link

    Interview Q & A eBook

    Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
    • 9,000+ Interview Questions
    • All Questions Answered
    • 5 FREE Bonuses
    • Free Upgrades

    Useful Resources

    Indian Institute of Management - Ahmedabad
    IIM - AHMEDABAD

    Indian Institute of Management -  Bangalore
    IIM - BANGALORE

    Indian Institute of Management - Calcutta
    IIM - CALCUTTA

    Indian Institute of Management - Indore
    IIM - INDORE

    Indian Institute of Management - Kozhikode
    IIM - KOZHIKODE

    Indian Institute of Management - Lucknow
    IIM - LUCKNOW


  • Master of Business Administration MBA course Exam Institution Admission Details Related Pages


    CAT | IIM | JET JMET | MBA | MBA Entrance | MBA Distance | MBA Entrance Exam | MBA Programs | Top MBA Universities in India | B-Schools Profiles | Management Colleges in Bangalore | Aptitude Tests | CAT Tips | CAT Bulletin 2008 | Common Admission Test | CAT Papers | XAT Papers | FMS Papers | MAT Papers | IIFT Papers | CET Papers | SNAP Papers | JMET Papers | GMAT Verbal Papers | GMAT Math Papers |

    Copyright 2017. onestopmba.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policy | About Us | Terms and Conditions
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | Discussions World | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Indian Free Ads | Jobs Assist | New Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Webhosting in India | Dedicated Server in India | Free Website Templates | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Testing Interview Questions | Tests World | The Galz | Lalu Yadav Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World | Shayari